Northern Territory Migration Occupation List 190&491

Australia’s Northern Territory (NT) Migration Occupation List includes occupations that are in demand in the NT.

Notes:

  1. Occupations marked with an * require:
    • mandatory licensing or registration requirement, and
    • demonstrated English level either sufficient to meet licensing / registration or a minimum IELTS 6.0 score in each band or equivalent (whichever is higher).
  2. Occupations marked with !! require you to have high level communication skills.
  3. All other occupations not marked require a level of English of at least IELTS 6.0 in each band or equivalent from one of the English testing systems accepted by the Department of Home Affairs.

Please see the Northern Territory (NT) Migration Occupation List here:

Northern Territory Migration Occupation List (A-F)

ANZSCO code Occupation Comments
141999 Accommodation and hospitality managers (nec)
221111 Accountant (general) Offshore applicants must  provide evidence of having received an offer of employment by a NT employer in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation
All offshore applicants must have a minimum IELTS of 7.0 overall or equivalent
231111* Aeroplane pilot Subclass 491 only
234112 Agricultural scientist
342111* Airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic
323111 Aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics)
323112* Aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical)
253211 Anaesthetist Subclass 491 only
261311 Analyst programmer
121111 Aquaculture farmer Subclass 491 only
362212 Arborist
312111 Architectural draftsperson
139911 Arts administrator or manager
252711 Audiologist
321111 Automotive electrician
351111 Baker
121312 Beef cattle farmer Subclass 491 only
351211 Butcher or small goods maker
394111 Cabinetmaker
342411* Cabler (data and telecommunications)
141111 Cafe or restaurant manager
399512 Camera operator (film, television or video)
141211 Caravan park and camping ground manager Subclass 491 only
253312 Cardiologist
331212 Carpenter
331211 Carpenter and joiner
351311 Chef
134111 Child care centre manager
252111 Chiropractor
233211 Civil engineer
312211 Civil engineering draftsperson
599915 Clinical coder Subclass 491 only
272311 Clinical psychologist All offshore applicants must have an IELTS test result with no component / band less than 7.0 (or equivalent)
272611 Community arts worker Subclass 491 only
411711 Community worker
263111 Computer network and system engineer Offshore applicants must  provide evidence of having received an offer of employment by a NT employer in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation
149311 Conference and event organiser
312114 Construction estimator Subclass 491 only
133111 Construction project manager
511111 Contract administrator
351411 Cook
132111 Corporate services manager
272199 Counsellors (nec) All offshore applicants must have a minimum IELTS of 7.0 overall or equivalent
149212 Customer service manager All offshore applicants must have a minimum IELTS of 7.0 overall or equivalent
252311 Dental specialist
411213 Dental technician
411214 Dental therapist Subclass 491 only
252312 Dentist Subclass 491 only
253911 Dermatologist
261312 Developer programmer Offshore applicants must  provide evidence of having received an offer of employment by a NT employer in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation
253917 Diagnostic and interventional radiologist
321212 Diesel motor mechanic
411712 Disabilities services officer
411311 Diversional therapist
451211 Driving instructor Subclass 491 only
272112 Drug and alcohol counsellor
241111 Early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher
249111 Education adviser
134499 Education managers (nec)
272312 Educational psychologist All offshore applicants must have an IELTS test result with no component / band less than 7.0 (or equivalent)
233311 Electrical engineer
312312 Electrical engineering technician
342211 Electrical linesworker Subclass 491 only
341111* Electrician (general)
342314* Electronic instrument trades worker (general)
342315* Electronic instrument trades worker (special class)
233411 Electronics engineer
253912 Emergency medicine specialist
133211 Engineering manager
233999 Engineering professionals (nec)
411411* Enrolled nurse
234312 Environmental consultant
251311 Environmental health officer Subclass 491 only
234313 Environmental research scientist
149913 Facilities manager
272113 Family and marriage counsellor
411713 Family support worker
451815 First aid trainer Subclass 491 only
323211 Fitter (general)
323212 Fitter and turner
323213 Fitter-welder
121213 Fruit or nut grower

Northern Territory Migration Occupation List (G-O)

ANZSCO code Occupation Comments
399212 Gas or petroleum operator Subclass 491 only
334114* Gasfitter
253111* General practitioner All offshore applicants must have an IELTS test result with no component / band less than 7.0 (or equivalent)
234411 Geologist
234412 Geophysicist
233212 Geotechnical engineer
333111 Glazier
232411 Graphic designer
391111 Hairdresser
313111 Hardware technician Offshore applicants must  provide evidence of having received an offer of employment by a NT employer in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation
134299!! Health and welfare services managers (nec) All applicants must have a minimum IELTS of 7.0 overall or equivalent
251911 Health promotion officer
251511 Hospital pharmacist
141311 Hotel or motel manager
223111!! Human resource advisor Subclass 491 only

All applicants must have a minimum IELTS of 7.0 overall or equivalent

132311 Human resource manager
261111 ICT business analyst Offshore applicants must provide evidence of having received an offer of employment by a NT employer in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation
135199 ICT managers (nec)
135112 ICT project manager Offshore applicants must  provide evidence of having received an offer of employment by a NT employer in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation
262112 ICT security specialist Offshore applicants must  provide evidence of having received an offer of employment by a NT employer in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation
263212 ICT support engineer
263213 ICT systems test engineer
611211 Insurance agent
253317 Intensive care specialist
232511 Interior designer
272412 Interpreter
331213 Joiner
362213 Landscape gardener
224611* Librarian
221112 Management accountant All offshore applicants must have a minimum IELTS of 7.0 overall or equivalent
225113 Marketing specialist Offshore applicants must  provide evidence of having received an offer of employment by a NT employer in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation
233512 Mechanical engineer Offshore applicants must have a minimum IELTS of 7.0 overall or equivalent
312511 Mechanical engineering draftsperson Subclass 491 only
251211 Medical diagnostic radiographer
253314 Medical oncologist
322311 Metal fabricator
312912 Metallurgical or materials technician
234912 Metallurgist
241311 Middle school teacher (AUS) / intermediate school teacher (NZ)
254111 Midwife
312913 Mine deputy
233611 Mining engineer (excluding petroleum)
121216 Mixed crop farmer Subclass 491 only
321211 Motor mechanic (general)
321213 Motorcycle mechanic
253318 Neurologist
253513 Neurosurgeon
254311* Nurse manager All offshore applicants must have an IELTS test result with no component / band less than 7.0 (or equivalent)
254411* Nurse practitioner All offshore applicants must have an IELTS test result with no component / band less than 7.0 (or equivalent)
253913 Obstetrician and gynaecologist
251312 Occupational health and safety adviser
252411* Occupational therapist All offshore applicants must have an IELTS test result with no component / band less than 7.0 (or equivalent)
253914 Ophthalmologist
251411 Optometrist
224712 Organisation and methods analyst
253514 Orthopaedic surgeon
232214 Other spatial scientist
253515 Otorhinolaryngologist

Northern Territory Migration Occupation List (P-Z)

ANZSCO code Occupation Comments
253321 Paediatrician
324111 Panelbeater
351112 Pastrycook
253915 Pathologist
233612 Petroleum engineer
311215 Pharmacy technician All offshore applicants must have an IELTS test result with no component / band less than 7.0 (or equivalent)
252511* Physiotherapist
334111* Plumber (general)
322312 Pressure welder
241213 Primary school teacher
133511 Production manager (forestry)
133513 Production manager (mining)
511112 Program or project administrator
612112 Property manager Subclass 491 only
253411 Psychiatrist
272399 Psychologists (nec)
139914 Quality assurance manager
223112 Recruitment consultant
254412* Registered nurse (aged care)
254413* Registered nurse (child and family health)
254414* Registered nurse (community health)
254415* Registered nurse (critical care and emergency)
254416* Registered nurse (developmental disability)
254417* Registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation)
254421* Registered nurse (medical practice)
254418* Registered nurse (medical)
254422* Registered nurse (mental health)
254425* Registered nurse (paediatrics)
254423* Registered nurse (perioperative)
254424* Registered nurse (surgical)
254499* Registered nurses (nec)
253322 Renal medicine specialist
253112 Resident medical officer
251513* Retail pharmacist All offshore applicants must have an IELTS test result with no component / band less than 7.0 (or equivalent)
131112 Sales and marketing manager All offshore applicants must have a minimum IELTS of 7.0 overall or equivalent
241411 Secondary school teacher
322211 Sheetmetal trades worker
231213* Ship’s master Subclass 491 only
321214 Small engine mechanic
272499 Social professionals (nec)
272511 Social worker
261313 Software engineer Offshore applicants must provide evidence of having received an offer of employment by a NT employer in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation
271311 Solicitor
251214 Sonographer
399516 Sound technician
241599 Special education teachers (nec)
139999 Specialist managers (nec) except:
(a) ambassador; or
(b) archbishop; or
(c) bishop
253311 Specialist physician (general medicine)
253399 Specialist physicians (nec)
252712 Speech pathologist All offshore applicants must have a minimum IELTS of 7.0 overall or equivalent, no component less than 7.0
All applicants must have the minimum test score required for registration (ie OET 3As 1B minimum)
272115 Student counsellor
133611 Supply and distribution manager All offshore applicants must have a minimum IELTS of 7.0 overall or equivalent
253511 Surgeon (general)
312116 Surveying or spatial science technician Subclass 491 only
232212 Surveyor
452315 Swimming coach or instructor
262113 Systems administrator Offshore applicants must provide evidence of having received an offer of employment by a NT employer in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation
261112 Systems analyst Offshore applicants must provide evidence of having received an offer of employment by a NT employer in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation
249311 Teacher of English to speakers of other languages
241512* Teacher of the hearing impaired
212317 Technical director
263311 Telecommunications engineer
342413* Telecommunications linesworker
263312 Telecommunications network engineer
253324 Thoracic medicine specialist
272413 Translator Subclass 491 only
224512 Valuer
121221 Vegetable grower (AUS) / market gardener (NZ)
324311 Vehicle painter Subclass 491 only
234711* Veterinarian
361311 Veterinary nurse
212318 Video producer
242211 Vocational education teacher Subclass 491 only
All offshore applicants must have a minimum IELTS of 7.0 overall or equivalent
322313 Welder (first class)
134214!! Welfare centre manager All applicants must have a minimum IELTS of 7.0 overall or equivalent
272613 Welfare worker
223113 Workplace relations adviser Subclass 491 only
411716 Youth worker

Related

Skilled Nominated 190 Visa 

New Regional Visas Guide

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

Skilled Points Calculator 

Online Assessment Form


Please follow the link below for FREE INITIAL CONSULTATION

If you want to know more about Australian visa and legal information, you can get in touch with us and we will be happy to help you!

Address: 6/13 Bridge St Epping NSW 2121

Tel: 02-8203 2999

Facebook: Aussie Immigration Services

Scroll to Top
error: Alert: Content is protected !!