Tasmanian Skilled Occupations List (TSOL) 2020 – 2024

The Tasmanian Skilled Occupations List (TSOL) identifies skills that are currently in demand in Tasmania and is derived from the list of eligible occupations for the Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) and Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) , as defined by the Australian Government. The occupations listed have been identified by the Tasmanian Government as areas of skills shortage in the State, based on the extent of evidence currently available.

Please see the list here:

HIGH DEMAND OCCUPATIONS

ANZSCO Occupation Status Assessing Authority English Proficiency (Category 3A only) Other requirements and notes (Category 3A Only)
252411 Occupational Therapist Open for all nomination categories OTC Proficient Current Stage 1 skills assessment from Occupational Therapy Board of Australia, 3 years post qualification work experience
252511 Physiotherapist Open for all nomination categories APC Proficient Current AHPRA Registration or Australian Physiotherapy Council Limited Certificate of Substantial Equivalence or Final Certificate 3 years post qualification work experience
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) Open for all nomination categories ANMAC Proficient Current AHPRA registration (in principle registration accepted) 2 years post qualification work experience
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) Open for all nomination categories ANMAC Proficient Current AHPRA registration (in principle registration accepted) 2 years post qualification work experience
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) Open for all nomination categories ANMAC Proficient Current AHPRA registration (in principle registration accepted) 2 years post qualification work experience
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care & Emergency) Open for all nomination categories ANMAC Proficient Current AHPRA registration (in principle registration accepted) 2 years post qualification work experience
254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) Open for all nomination categories ANMAC Proficient Current AHPRA registration (in principle registration accepted) 2 years post qualification work experience
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability & Rehabilitation) Open for all nomination categories ANMAC Proficient Current AHPRA registration (in principle registration accepted) 2 years related post qualification work experience
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) Open for all nomination categories ANMAC Proficient Current AHPRA registration (in principle registration accepted) 2 years related post qualification work experience
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) Open for all nomination categories ANMAC Proficient Current AHPRA registration (in principle registration accepted) 2 years related post qualification work experience
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) Open for all nomination categories ANMAC Proficient Current AHPRA registration (in principle registration accepted) 2 years related post qualification work experience
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) Open for all nomination categories ANMAC Proficient Current AHPRA registration (in principle registration accepted)
254424 Registered Nurses (Surgical) Open for all nomination categories ANMAC Proficient Current AHPRA registration (in principle registration accepted) 2 years related post qualification work experience
254425 Registered Nurses (Paediatrics) Open for all nomination categories ANMAC Proficient Current AHPRA registration (in principle registration accepted) 2 years related post qualification work experience
254499 Registered Nurses nec Open for all nomination categories ANMAC Proficient Current AHPRA registration (in principle registration accepted) 2 years post qualification work experience

BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION AND TRADES

ANZSCO Occupation Status Assessing Authority English Proficiency (Category 3A only) Other requirements and notes (Category 3A Only)
133111 Construction Project Manager Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient at least 5 years post-qualification workforce experience
133112 Project Builder Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
312114 Construction Estimator Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
312199 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians (nec) Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
321211 Motor Mechanic (General) Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
321214 Small Engine Mechanic Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
322311 Metal Fabricator Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
322313 Welder (First Class) Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
323211 Fitter (General) Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
323212 Fitter and Turner Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
323213 Fitter-Welder Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
331111 Bricklayer Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
331112 Stonemason Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
331211 Carpenter and Joiner Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
331212 Carpenter Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
331213 Joiner Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
332211 Painting trades workers Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
333111 Glazier Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
333211 Fibrous Plasterer Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
333212 Solid Plasterer Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
333311 Roof Tiler Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
334111 Plumber (General) Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
334113 Drainer Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
334114 Gasfitter Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
334115 Roof Plumber Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
341111 Electrician Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
394111 Cabinetmaker Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience

HEALTH AND COMMUNITY SERVICES

ANZSCO Occupation Status Assessing Authority English Proficiency (Category 3A only) Other requirements and notes (Category 3A Only)
134212 Nursing Clinical Director Open for all nomination categories ANMAC Proficient at least 5 years post-qualification workforce experience
134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient at least 5 years post-qualification workforce experience
134214 Welfare Centre Manager Open for all nomination categories ACWA/VETASSESS Proficient at least 5 years post-qualification workforce experience
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer Open for all nomination categories AIR Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist Open for all nomination categories AIR Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
251214 Sonographer Open for all nomination categories AIR Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
251511 Hospital Pharmacist Open for all nomination categories APharmC Proficient Current full AHPRA registration (in-principle or provisional registration is not sufficient) 2 years related post qualification work experience
251513 Retail Pharmacist Open for all nomination categories APharmC Proficient Current full AHPRA registration (in-principle or provisional registration is not sufficient) 2 years related post qualification work experience
251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
252711 Audiologist Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
252712 Speech Pathologist Open for all nomination categories SPA Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
254411 Nurse Practitioner Open for all nomination categories ANMAC Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
253111 General Practitioner Open for all nomination categories Medical Board of Australia Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
235312 Resident Medical Officer Open for all nomination categories Medical Board of Australia Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
2723 11 Clinical Psychologist Open for all nomination categories APS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
272314 Psychotherapist Open for all nomination categories VETASSES Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
272399 Psychologists nec Open for all nomination categories APS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
272511 Social Worker Open for all nomination categories AASW Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
311211 Anaesthetic Technician Open for all nomination categories VETASSES Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
272611 Welfare Worker Open for all nomination categories ACWA Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
311212 Cardiac Technician Open for all nomination categories VETASSES Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
311213 Medical Laboratory Technician Open for all nomination categories AIMS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
311214 Operating Theatre Technician Open for all nomination categories VETASSES Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
311215 Pharmacy Technician Open for all nomination categories VETASSES Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
311216 Pathology Collector / Phlebotomist Open for all nomination categories AIMS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
311299 Medical Technicians nec Open for all nomination categories VETASSES Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
411311 Diversional Therapist Open for all nomination categories VETASSES Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
411711 Community Worker Open for all nomination categories ACWA Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
411712 Disabilities Services Officer Open for all nomination categories ACWA Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
411715 Residential Care Officer Open for all nomination categories ACWA Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience

HOSPITALITY AND ACCOMMODATION

141111 Cafe or Restaurant Manager Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient At least 3 years post qualification management experience in large scale restaurant
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient Management experience in a large, international hotel operation
351111 Baker Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
351112 Pastry Cook Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
351311 Chef Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience in large-scale kitchen
351411 Cook Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience in large-scale kitchen

ENGINEERING, MANUFACTURING, ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN

ANZSCO Occupation Status Assessing Authority English Proficiency (Category 2, 3A, 3B only) Other requirements and notes (Category 3A Only)
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing) Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient at least 5 years post-qualification workforce experience
232111 Architect Open for all nomination categories AACA Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
232112 Landscape Architect Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
232411 Graphic Designer Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
232412 Illustrator Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
232413 Multimedia Designer Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
232414 Web Designer Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
233211 Civil Engineer Open for all nomination categories Engineers Australia Proficient At least 5 years post qualification experience; plus Eligibility to be registered on Engineers Australia’s National Engineering Register as a Professional Engineer (i.e., completion of the competency assessment) OR Registration on Engineers Australia’s National Engineering Register as a Professional Engineer OR Chartered Professional Engineer with Engineers Australia* *If gained more than three years ago, evidence that CPD requirements met
233212 Geotechnical Engineer Open for all nomination categories Engineers Australia Proficient At least 5 years post qualification experience; plus Eligibility to be registered on Engineers Australia’s National Engineering Register as a Professional Engineer (i.e., completion of the competency assessment) OR Registration on Engineers Australia’s National Engineering Register as a Professional Engineer
233213 Quantity Surveyor Open for all nomination categories AIQS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
233214 Structural Engineer Open for all nomination categories Engineers Australia Proficient At least 5 years post qualification experience; plus Eligibility to be registered on Engineers Australia’s National Engineering Register as a Professional Engineer (i.e., completion of the competency assessment) OR Registration on Engineers Australia’s National Engineering Register as a Professional Engineer OR Chartered Professional Engineer with Engineers Australia* *If gained more than three years ago, evidence that CPD requirements met
233215 Transport Engineer Open for all nomination categories Engineers Australia Proficient At least 5 years post qualification experience; plus Eligibility to be registered on Engineers Australia’s National Engineering Register as a Professional Engineer (i.e., completion of the competency assessment) OR Registration on Engineers Australia’s National Engineering Register as a Professional Engineer OR Chartered Professional Engineer with Engineers Australia* *If gained more than three years ago, evidence that CPD requirements met
233311 Electrical Engineer Open for all nomination categories Engineers Australia Proficient At least 5 years post qualification experience; plus Eligibility to be registered on Engineers Australia’s National Engineering Register as a Professional Engineer (i.e., completion of the competency assessment) OR Registration on Engineers Australia’s National Engineering Register as a Professional Engineer OR Chartered Professional Engineer with Engineers Australia* *If gained more than three years ago, evidence that CPD requirements met
233512 Mechanical Engineer Open for all nomination categories Engineers Australia Proficient At least 5 years post qualification experience; plus Eligibility to be registered on Engineers Australia’s National Engineering Register as a Professional Engineer (i.e., completion of the competency assessment) OR Registration on Engineers Australia’s National Engineering Register as a Professional Engineer OR Chartered Professional Engineer with Engineers Australia* *If gained more than three years ago, evidence that CPD requirements met
233513 Production or Plant Engineer Open for all nomination categories Engineers Australia At least 5 years post qualification experience; plus Eligibility to be registered on Engineers Australia’s National Engineering Register as a Professional Engineer (i.e., completion of the competency assessment) OR Registration on Engineers Australia’s National Engineering Register as a Professional Engineer OR Chartered Professional Engineer with Engineers Australia* *If gained more than three years ago, evidence that CPD requirements met
312111 Architectural Draftsperson Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
312116 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience

AGRICULTURE

ANZSCO Occupation Status Assessing Authority English Proficiency (Category 2, 3A, 3B only) Other requirements and notes (Category 3A Only)
121111 Aquaculture Farmer Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
121213 Fruit or Nut Grower Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
121215 Grape Grower Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
121216 Mixed Crop Farmer Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
121221 Vegetable Grower Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
121299 Crop Farmers nec Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
121311 Apiarist Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 2 years post-qualification workforce experience
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
121313 Dairy Cattle Farmer Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 2 years post-qualification workforce experience
121316 Horse Breeder Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
121317 Mixed Livestock Farmer Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
121318 Pig Farmer Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
121321 Poultry Farmer Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
121322 Sheep Farmer Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
121399 Livestock Farmers nec Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
234213 Wine Maker Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
234111 Agricultural Consultant Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
234112 Agricultural Scientist Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience

EDUCATION

ANZSCO Occupation         Status       Assessing Authority English Proficiency (Category 2, 3A, 3B only) Other requirements and notes (Category 3A Only)
241111 Early Childhood (PrePrimary School) Teacher Open for all nomination categories AITSL IELTS Overall: 7.5 Speaking: 8.0 Listening: 8.0 Reading: 7.0 Writing: 7.0 At least 3 years post qualification experience in an English language school environment
242111 University Lecturer Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient At least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience

OTHER

ANZSCO Occupation Status Assessing Authority English Proficiency (Category 2, 3A, 3B only) Other requirements and notes (Category 3A Only)
133611 Supply and Distribution Manager Open for all nomination categories IML Proficient at least 5 years post-qualification workforce experience
139914 Quality Assurance Manager Open for all nomination categories VETASSESS Proficient at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience experience and employability research must be related to engineering or industrial production
361111 Dog Handler or Trainer Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
362211 Gardener (General) Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience
391111 Hairdresser Open for all nomination categories TRA Competent at least 3 years post-qualification workforce experience

 

 

Related

Skilled Nominated 190 Visa 

New Regional Visas Guide 

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

Skilled Points Calculator

Online Assessment Form


Please follow the link below for FREE INITIAL CONSULTATION

If you want to know more about Australian visa and legal information, you can get in touch with us and we will be happy to help you!

Address: 6/13 Bridge St Epping NSW 2121

Tel: 02-8203 2999

Facebook: Aussie Immigration Services

Scroll to Top
error: Alert: Content is protected !!